Program at a Glance

Click here to view the latest PDF version of the Program Schedule including session and speaker information.

See below for latest Program Schedule (as of 1.14.2019; this schedule is subject to change)

All events will be held at Henry B. González Convention Center unless noted otherwise.

  • 8:00 pm - 6:00 pm Exhibitor Registration Open Hall 4A
    2:00 pm - 6:00 pm Attendee Registration Open Hall 4A
  • 7:00 am - 7:00 pm Registration Open Hall 4A

    Please note that the following five Satellite Workshops require their own registration and fee (they are not included as part of the ABRF Annual Meeting). If you would like to attend a Satellite Workshop only, you may register for a Satellite Workshop without having to register for the ABRF Annual Meeting. Click here for registration information.

    Breakfast will be served from 7:30 am – 8:30 am, and lunch will be served from 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm for Satellite Workshops.

    8:00 am - 4:00 pm (SW1) Data Independent Acquisition in Practice: Foundations and Resources for Implementing DIA Room 212A
    Organizer:
    Pratik Jagtap, University of Minnesota Yan Wang, University of Maryland Benjamin Neely, NIST
    Joanna Kirkpatrick, Leibniz Institute on Aging – Fritz Lipmann Institute (FLI)

    Speakers:
    Benjamin Neely, National institute of Standards and Technology Mukul Midha, Institute of Systems Biology
    Pratik Jagtap, University of Minnesota
    8:00 am - 4:00 pm (SW2) Mentoring and Leadership for ABRF Membership and Corporate Sponsors Room 212B
    Organizers:

    Luellen Fletcher, University of Pennsylvania
    Laura Lewis-Tuffin, Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, Florida
    Anitha Chennat, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

    Speakers:    
    Bob Garvey, The Lio Partnership

    8:00 am - 4:00 pm (SW3) Lean Tools for Enhanced Core Management Room 213A
    Organizer:
    Jay W. Fox, University of Virginia School of Medicine

    Speakers:
    Jay W. Fox, University of Virginia School of Medicine
    Robert Carnahan, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
    Elizabeth Sinclair, University of California, San Francisco
    Thomas McHugh, University of Maryland School of Medicine
    8:00 am - 4:00 pm (SW4) Use of FFPE in Next-Generation Sequencing: Considerations from Bedside to Bench Room 213B

    Organizer:     
    Marie Adams, Van Andel Institute
    Zach Herbert, Dana Farber Cancer Institute

    Speakers:      
    Prashant Singh, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center
    Hamid Khoja, Covaris
    Katie Hoadley, University of North Carolina

    8:00 am - 4:00 pm (SW5) Image Processing and Analysis for Microscopy Room 216
    Organizer:
    Mark Sanders, University of Minnesota

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm New Member/First Time Attendee Welcome & Orientation Meeting Room 209
    4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Research Group/Committee Chairs Orientation Meeting Room 208
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Keynote Address – Perspectives of ABRF, A Bridge from the Past to the Future Room 214ABC
    Keynote Speakers:
    Ron Niece, Research Resources & Technologies, and Christopher E. Mason, Weill Cornell Medicine
    6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Opening Reception Hall 4A
  • 7:30 am - 6:30 pm Registration Open Hall 4A
    8:00 am - 9:00 am Plenary Session I (Genomics): Big Data and Health Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Sridar Chittur, The State University of New York at Albany

    Speaker:
    Michael Snyder, Stanford Center for Genomics and Personalized Medicine
    9:00 am - 10:00 am Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics): Open Mic Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Sridar Chittur, The State University of New York at Albany

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    9:00 am - 10:00 am Concurrent Scientific Session (Imaging): Open Mic Room 213AB
    Organizer:
    Richard Cole, Wadsworth Center

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    9:00 am - 10:00 am Concurrent Scientific Session (Mass Spectrometry): Open Mic Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Roy Martin, Waters Corporation

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    9:00 am - 10:00 am Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration): Open Mic - FASEB REPORT ON MAXIMIZING THE VALUE OF SHARED RESOURCES: ONE YEAR LATER Room 212AB

    Organizer:
    Justine Karungi, University of Kansas Medical Center

    Speakers:
    Isabelle Girard
    Mary Winn
    Julie Auger
    Katherine Hale    
    Andrew Vinard

    10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break Hall 4A
    10:00 am - 6:30 pm Exhibit Hall Open Hall 4A
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics): Epitranscriptomics 
    Organizer:
    Christopher Mason, Weill Cornell Medicine

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Imaging): Imaging Flow Room 213AB
    Organizer:
    Meredith Calvert, Gladstone Institutes

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Mass Spectrometry): Making a Proteomics Core Nimble and Efficient Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Ben Neely, NIST

    Speakers:
    Benjamin C. Orsburn, NCI at Frederick
    Brett S. Phinney, UC Davis Genome Center
    Birgit Schilling, Buck Institute for Research on Aging and University of Southern California (USC)
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration): Multi-Institutional Core Collaborations Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Tom Colella, Arizona State University

    Speakers:
    Tom Colella, Arizona State University
    Nicholas P. Ambulos, University of Maryland School of Medicine
    Eric Chow, University of California, San Francisco
    William Russell, The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
    Michael E Zwick, Emory University School of Medicine
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch Hall 4A
    1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Plenary Session II (Core Administration) – Understanding the Science of Branding when Branding for Science Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Luellen Fletcher, University of Pennsylvania

    Speaker:
    Chris Dillon, University of Florida, Gainesville
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Coffee Break Hall 4A
    2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Concurrent Workshop (Genomics) – GRG (GENOMICS RESEARCH GROUP) / DSRG (DNA SEQUENCING RESEARCH GROUP) Room 214ABC

    GRG Organizer:
    John Aston

    DSRG Organizers:
    Marie Adams and Zach Herbert

    Speakers to be announced

    2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Concurrent Workshop (Imaging) – Light Microscopy and Flow Cytometry Research Groups Room 213AB
    Organizer:
    Kristopher Kubow, James Madison Unitersity

    Speakers:
    Kristopher Kubow, James Madison University
    Nicolas Loof, Children’s Medical Center Research Institute at UT Southwestern Additional speaker to be announced
    2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Concurrent Workshop (Mass Spectrometry) – PRG, iPRG, WIN Presentation Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Roy Martin, Waters Corporation

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Concurrent Workshop (Core Administration) – Ideas to Implement Branding Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Andrew Chitty, Oregon Health & Science University

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    3:45 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Workshop (Genomics) – GERG (GENOME EDITING RESEARCH GROUP / GBIRG (GENOME BIOINFORMATICS RESEARCH GROUP) Room 214ABC

    GERG Organizers:
    Kym Delventhal and Elizabeth Sergison

    GBIRG Organizer:
    Christopher Mason

    Speakers to be announced

    3:45 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Workshop (Imaging) – Spectroscopic Room 213AB
    Organizer:
    Meredith Calvert, Gladstone Institutes

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    3:45 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Workshop (Mass Spectrometry) – Metabolomics Futures in the Core Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Scott Shaffer, UMass Medical School

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    3:45 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Workshop (Core Administration) – Publication Tracking/Acknowledgement Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Katherine Hale, The University of Texas MD Anderson

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Poster Sessions and Wine & Cheese Reception Hall 4A
    Authors of ODD Numbered Poster Boards Will Present
    6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Technology Showcase: Argolight
    Assure the Performance of Your Fluorescence Microscope
    Room TBD

    Technology Showcase: Nanostring Technologies
    Morphology-driven High-Plex Spatial Analysis of Tissue Microenvironments
    Room TBD

    Technology Showcase: BenchSci
    The Antibody Crisis: Leveraging Machine Learning for Evidence-based Antibody Search
    Room TBD
  • 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration Open Hall 4A
    8:00 am - 9:00 am The ABRF Annual Award for Outstanding Contributions to Biomolecular Technologies Presentation Room 214ABC
    Award recipient: To be announced
    9:00 am - 9:30 am Plenary Session III (Imaging) – Light Microscopy Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Rich Cole, Wadsworth Center

    Speaker:
    Erika Holzbaur, University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine
    10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break Hall 4A
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics) – Metagenomics Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Scott Tighe, University of Vermont, VT

    Speakers:
    Kasthuri Venkateswaran, NASA-JPL
    Josh Quick, University of Birmingham UK
    Robyn Mikita Barbato, US Army ERDC-Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory Ken Mcgrath, Microba
    John Oliver, Napsys
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Imaging and Mass Spectrometryy) – Imaging and Spatially Explicit Mass Spectrometry Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Christopher Anderton, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

    Speakers:
    Ryan Kelly, Brigham Young University and Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Christina Ferreira, Purdue University
    Jared Burks, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
    Christopher Anderton, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration) – Mentoring Approaches in Varied Professional Environments Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Laura Lewis-Tuffin, Mayo Clinic

    Speakers:
    Robert Burgoyne, Waters Corporation
    Heather Brewer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    Paul Schwartz, ThermoFisher
    Todd Smith, Digital World Biology
    10:00 am - 5:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open Hall 4A
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch Hall 4A
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics) – CRISPR/Cas Technology Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Eric Kmiec, Christiana Care Health System

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Imaging) – Super-Resolution Analysis Room 213AB
    Organizer:
    Teng-Leong Chew, Janelia Research Campus

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Mass Spectrometry) – Emerging Technologies to Bring Glycoproteomics within Reach Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Doug Sheeley, NIH NIDCR

    Speakers:
    Douglas M. Sheeley, NIDCR, NIH
    Parastoo Azadi, CCRC, University of Georgia
    Nicola L. Pohl, Indiana University, Department of Chemistry
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration) – Pathways to Sustainability: Green Lab Program, International Institute for Sustainable Laboratories (I2SL) and BETR Grants Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Sheenah Mische, NYU Langone Medical Center

    Speakers:
    Katherine Ramirez-Aguilar, University of Colorado Boulder
    Sheenah Mische, NYU Langone Medical Center
    Phil Wirdzek, I2SL
    2:30 pm - 3:30pm Coffee Break and Poster Session II Hall 4A
    Authors of EVEN Numbered Poster Boards Will Present
    3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics) – mgrg (METAGENOMICS) AND abrf-ngs (THE ngs STUDY CONSORTIUM)

    MGRG Organizer:
    Scott Tighe, University of Vermont

    NGS Organizer:
    Jonathan Foox, Weill Cornell Medical

        
    3:30 pm - 3:45 pm: MGRG
    Metagenomics RG study: RNA Isolation and Sequencing from Mixed Whole Cell Microbial Communities Using NGS (metatranscriptomics)
    Scott Tighe, University of Vermont

    3:45 pm - 4:05 pm: ABRF-NGS
    Jonathan Foox, Weill Cornell Medical
    A Multi-Platform Assessment of DNA Sequencing Reproducibility using Human and Bacterial Genomes

    4:05 pm - 4:20 pm: Platinum Sponsor Talk

    4:20 pm - 4:30 pm: ABRF-NGS
    Scott Jackson, NIST
    The Mosaic Challenge:  A Microbiome Interlab Study Recruiting 700 International Labs. Understanding Sources or Bias Associated with Microbiome Metagenomic Measurements

    3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Imaging) – Particle Tracking Room 213AB
    Organizer:
    Teng-Leong Chew, Janelia Research Campus

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Mass Spectrometry) – From Precision Proteomics to Precision Medicine Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Emily Chen, Thermo Fisher Precision Medicine Science Center

    Speakers:
    Emily Chen, Thermo Fisher Precision Medicine Science Center
    Ian Lienert, Biognosys Nicolai Bache, Evosep
    Andre Leblanc, MRM Proteomics Inc.
    3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Leadership in Science Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Amanda (Nicole) White, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Speakers:
    Mary Winn, Van Andel Research Institution
    Sheenah Mische, NYU Langone
    Nicole White, Cincinnati Childrens Research Foundation
    4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration) – Rigor and Reproducibility Practices in a Core Setting Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Kevin L. Knudtson, University of Iowa

    Speakers:
    Katia Sol-Church, University of Virginia School of Medicine
    Additional Speaker to be announced
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Technology Showcase: PacBio
    Sequel System Updates: Accurate Long Reads in Action
    Room TBD

    Technology Showcase: Advaita Bioinformatics
    Advanced Bioinformatics Tools for Biomarker Identification and Mechanism Discovery from RNA-seq and Protein Data
    Room TBD
     
  • 7:30 am - 4:00 pm Registration Open Hall 4A
    8:00 am - 9:00 am Plenary Session IV – Topic TBD Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Roy Martin, Waters Corporation

    Speaker:
    To be announced
    9:00 am - 10:00 am Late Breaking Topics Room 214ABC
    Moderator:
    To be announced

    Speakers:
    To be announced
    10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break Hall 4A
    10:00 am - 2:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open Hall 4A
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics): Single Cell Genomics Applications Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Catharine Aquino Fournier, ETHZ

    Speakers:
    Emilio Yángüez, ETH Zurich
    Fernando Biase, Auburn University - Department of Animal Sciences
    Fan Gao, Caltech
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Imaging): Super-Resolution Alternatives Room 213AB
    Organizer:
    Lisa Cameron, Duke University

    Speakers:
    Reto Fiolka, University of Texas Southwestern Medical School
    Andrew York, Calico Life Sciences
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Mass Spectrometry): Mass Spectrometry Guided Structural Biology Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Sophie Harvey, The Ohio State University

    Speakers:
    Sheena D'Arcy, The University of Texas at Dallas
    Sophie Harvey, The Ohio State University
    Michael Marty, University of Arizona
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration): Make New Friends and Learn about Advanced Biotechnology Education, Shared/Core Facility Equivalents in Two-Year Colleges Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Todd Smith, Digital World Biology

    Speakers:
    Linnea Fletcher, Austin Community College
    Tyler Drake, Austin Community College
    Abbe Kesterson, Bluegrass Community and Technical College
    Thomas C Tubon, Madison College
    Todd Smith, Digital World Biology
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch Hall 4A
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics, Imaging, and Mass Spectrometry): Is the Grass Really Greener? Changing Career Paths Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Ron Orlando, University of Georgia

    Speakers:
    Sheenah Mische, NYU Langone Health
    Brian Searle, Institute for Systems Biology
    Jack Henion, Advion
    Ron Orlando, University of Georgia
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration): Equipment Grants S10 etc Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Heather Richards, Oklahoma State University Medical Center

    Speakers:
    VMichael Freitas, The Ohio State University
    Carol Lynn Curchoe, Carol Lynn Curchoe
    Heather Richards, The Ohio State University
    2:30 pm - 3:45 pm ABRF Awards Room 214ABC
    4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Members Meeting Room 214ABC
    7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Closing Program LDR & Grotto, Henry B. González Convention Center
    Don't miss the opportunity to make those last connections with attendees, speakers, and exhibitors before leaving the meeting! Complimentary drinks and hors d’oeuvres will be provided. Closing Program Ticket is included in the Full Conference Registration. Guest ticket can be purchased for the Closing Program for $80 each.