ABRF 2019 Annual Meeting Program

Just announced: The 2019 ABRF Annual Award for Outstanding Contributions to Biomolecular Technologies will be presented to Richard M. Caprioli, the Stanford Moore Professor of Biochemistry and Director of the Mass Spectrometry Research Center at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine. Dr. Caprioli’s research focuses on the discovery of temporal and spatial processes in biological systems using mass spectrometry.

See below for latest Program Schedule (as of 3.11.2019; this schedule is subject to change).

Click here for the Program at Glance.

All events will be held at Henry B. González Convention Center unless noted otherwise.

FRIDAY, MARCH 22, 2019

8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Exhibitor Registration Open

Hall 4A

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

 

 

 

Attendee Registration Open

Hall 4A

7:00 am - 7:00 pm Registration Open Hall 4A

Please note that the following five Satellite Workshops require their own registration and fee (they are not included as part of the ABRF Annual Meeting). If you would like to attend a Satellite Workshop only, you may register for a Satellite Workshop without having to register for the ABRF Annual Meeting. Click here for registration information.

Breakfast will be served from 7:30 am – 8:30 am, and lunch will be served from 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm for Satellite Workshops.

8:00 am - 4:00 pm (SW1) Data Independent Acquisition in Practice: Foundations and Resources for Implementing DIA Room 212A
Organizer:
Pratik Jagtap, University of Minnesota Yan Wang, University of Maryland Benjamin Neely, NIST
Joanna Kirkpatrick, Leibniz Institute on Aging – Fritz Lipmann Institute (FLI)

Speakers:
Benjamin Neely, National institute of Standards and Technology
Mukul Midha, Institute of Systems Biology
Pratik Jagtap, University of Minnesota
Joanna Kirkpatrick, Leibniz Institute on Aging – Fritz Lipmann Institute (FLI)
Kara West, Biognosys
Sira Echevarría-Zomeño, Biognosys
Jacob Lippincott, Proteome Software
Susan Weintraub, Proteome Software
Katherine Tran, Bioinformatics Solutions, Inc.
Baozhen Shan, Bioinformatics Solutions, Inc.
 
8:00 am - 4:00 pm (SW2) Mentoring and Leadership for ABRF Membership and Corporate Sponsors Room 212B
Organizers:

Luellen Fletcher, University of Pennsylvania
Laura Lewis-Tuffin, Mayo Clinic, Jacksonville, Florida
Anitha Chennat, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Speakers:    
Bob Garvey, The Lio Partnership

8:00 am - 4:00 pm (SW3) Lean Tools for Enhanced Core Management Room 213A
Organizer:
Jay W. Fox, University of Virginia School of Medicine

Speakers:
Jay W. Fox, University of Virginia School of Medicine
Robert Carnahan, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
Elizabeth Sinclair, University of California, San Francisco
Thomas McHugh, University of Maryland School of Medicine
8:00 am - 4:00 pm (SW4) Use of FFPE in Next-Generation Sequencing: Considerations from Bedside to Bench Room 213B

Organizer:     
Marie Adams, Van Andel Institute
Zach Herbert, Dana Farber Cancer Institute

Speakers:      
Prashant Singh, Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center
Hamid Khoja, Covaris
Katie Hoadley, University of North Carolina
Bill LaFramboise, Allegheny Cancer Institute
Shawn Levy, HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology

8:00 am - 4:00 pm (SW5) Image Processing and Analysis for Core Facilities Room 216
Organizer:
Mark Sanders, University of Minnesota

Speakers:
Jeffrey L. Salisbury, Microscopy and Cell Analysis 
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm New Member/First Time Attendee Welcome & Orientation Meeting Room 209
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Research Group/Committee Chairs Orientation Meeting Room 208
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Keynote Address – Perspectives of ABRF, A Bridge from the Past to the Future Room 214ABC
Keynote Speakers:
Ron Niece, Research Resources & Technologies
Christopher E. Mason, Weill Cornell Medicine
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Opening Reception Hall 4A

.

  • 6:30 am - 7:30 Am

    RENEW HATHA YOGA

    Room 208

    Come and join me at this Renew Hatha Yoga class! We will stretch and strengthen, relax and restore with this balanced practice accessible to all students of all levels. There will be opportunities to challenge yourself and deepen your practice through greater understanding of yoga and yourself. 
     
    There may be some dynamic movements, but poses will be held a little longer to allow your body to sink into the posture and increase strength and mobility. We will start the practice with breath work and setting an intention to start you out for your day. We will finish with guided meditation.
     
    Come wearing comfortable clothes that allow movement and bring a yoga mat. If your mat did not fit into your luggage, we will arrange for clean towels from the hotel. 
     
    I am looking forward to meeting you!

    Aniko 

    7:30 am - 6:30 pm Registration Open Hall 4A
    8:00 am - 9:00 am Plenary Session I (Genomics) – Big Data and Health Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Sridar Chittur
    The State University of New York at Albany

    Speaker:
    Michael Snyder
    Stanford Center for Genomics and Personalized Medicine
    9:00 am - 10:00 am Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics): Open Mic Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Sridar Chittur
    The State University of New York at Albany

    Speakers:
    Julie Dragon
    University of Vermont

    Stuart Levine
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Krish Karuturi
    The Jackson Laboratory, USA
    9:00 am - 10:00 am Concurrent Scientific Session (Imaging): Open Mic Room 213AB
    Organizer:
    Richard Cole
    Wadsworth Center

    Speakers:
    Michelle S. Itano
    UNC Neuroscience Center

    Christopher J. Gilpin
    Purdue University

    Guillermo Marqués
    University of Minnesota

    Paula Montero Llopis 
    Harvard Medical School
    9:00 am - 10:00 am Concurrent Scientific Session (Mass Spectrometry): Open Mic Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Roy Martin, Waters Corporation

    Speakers:
    Bhavin Patel
    Thermo Fisher Scientific
    9:00 am - 10:00 am Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration): Open Mic - RESEARCH COMMUNITY ACTION POST FASEB REPORT ON MAXIMiZING THE VALUE OF SHARED RESEARCH RESOURCES Room 212AB

    Organizer:
    Justine Karungi Kigenyi
    University of Kansas Medical Center

    Speakers:
    Justine Karungi Kigenyi
    University of Kansas Medical Center 
    Julie Auger
    University of California, Davis
    Katherine Hale
    MD Anderson Cancer Center
    Isabelle Girard
    University of Wisconsin-Madison
    Sheenah Mische
    NYU Langone Health
    Susan Meyn
    Vanderbilt University Medical Center 
    Tom McHugh
    University of Maryland School of Medicine
    Heather Richards
    Ohio State university
    Andrew Vinard
    University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    Mary Winn
    Van Andel Institute 
    Jeff Weiss
    Northwestern University
    Paula Abercrombie
    Advanced Imaging Research Center, UT Southwestern Medical Center
    Susan Constable
    Moffitt Cancer Center

    10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break Hall 4A
    10:00 am - 6:30 pm Exhibit Hall Open Hall 4A
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics): Epitranscriptomics 
    Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Christopher Mason
    Cornell Weill School of Medicine

    Speakers:
    Roham Razaghi
    Johns Hopkins University

    Christopher Mason
    Cornell Weill School of Medicine

    Fiona Stewart
    Platinum Sponsor Talk - New England Biolabs: New Options for Methylome Analysis and RNA Depletion
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Imaging): Imaging Flow Room 213AB
    Organizer:
    Meredith Calvert
    Gladstone Institutes

    Speakers:
    Peter Lopez
    NYU Langone Health
    Nicole Poulton
    Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences
    Hans Minderman
    Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Mass Spectrometry): Making a Proteomics Core Nimble and Efficient Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Ben Neely, NIST

    Speakers:
    Benjamin C. Orsburn
    NCI at Frederick
    Brett S. Phinney
    UC Davis Genome Center
    Birgit Schilling
    Buck Institute for Research on Aging and University of Southern California (USC)
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration): Multi-Institutional Core Collaborations Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Tom Colella, Arizona State University

    Speakers:
    Tom Colella
    Arizona State University
    Nicholas Ambulos
    University of Maryland School of Medicine
    Eric Chow
    University of California, San Francisco
    William Russell
    The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
    Michael E Zwick
    Emory University School of Medicine
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch Hall 4A
    1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Plenary Session II (Core Administration) – Understanding the Science of Branding when Branding for Science Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Luellen Fletcher, University of Pennsylvania

    Speaker:
    Chris Dillon, University of Florida, Gainesville
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Coffee Break Hall 4A
    2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Concurrent Workshop (Genomics): GRG (GENOMICS RESEARCH GROUP) / DSRG (DNA SEQUENCING RESEARCH GROUP) Room 214ABC

    GRG Organizer:
    John Aston

    DSRG Organizers:
    Marie Adams and Zach Herbert

    Speakers:
    John Aston
    University of Rochester Medical Center

    Jessica Podnar
    University of Texas at Austin

    Platinum Sponsor Talk - Roche
    Platinum Sponsor Talk - Nanostring

    2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Concurrent Workshop (Imaging): Light Microscopy and Flow Cytometry Research Groups Room 213AB
    Organizer:
    Kristopher Kubow
    James Madison University

    Speakers:
    Kristopher Kubow
    James Madison University
    Nicolas Loof
    Children’s Medical Center Research Institute at UT Southwestern
    Additional speaker to be announced
    2:30 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Workshop (Mass Spectrometry): Proteomics Research Groups: PRG, iPRG, WINRoom 214D
    Organizer:
    Roy Martin, Waters Corporation

    Speakers:
    Joanna Kirkpatrick
    Leibniz Institute on Aging  – Fritz Lipmann Institute (FLI)

    Yan Wang
    University of Maryland

    Darryl Davis
    Janssen Research and Development LLC

    Benjamin C. Orsburn
    NCI Frederick
    Alex Campos
    Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute

    Lindsay Lozeau
    Platinum Sponsor Talk - MilliporeSigma: Successful Starts in LC-MS: Tips & Tricks for Sample Preparation  

    Rachel Friedman Ohana
    Platinum Sponsor Talk - Promega: 
    Chemical Proteomic Strategy Utilizing a Chloroalkane Capture Tag for Target Discovery
    2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Concurrent Workshop (Core Administration): THE FUTURE OF ABRF: STRATEGIC PLANNING AND BRANDING Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Andrew Chitty
    Oregon Health & Science University
    President, ABRF

    Speakers:
    Andrew Chitty
    Oregon Health & Science University

    Chris Dillon
    University of Florida
    Ken Schoppmann
    ABRF
    3:45 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Workshop (Genomics): GERG (GENOME EDITING RESEARCH GROUP / GBIRG (GENOME BIOINFORMATICS RESEARCH GROUP) Room 214ABC

    GERG Organizers:
    Kym Delventhal and Elizabeth Sergison

    GBIRG Organizer:
    Christopher Mason

    Speakers:
    Kym Delventhal
    Stowers Institute for Medical Research

    Daniela Bezdan
    Weill Cornell Medical College

    Stephen Jackson
    Platinum Sponsor Talk - Thermo Fisher:
    Genetic Analysis Tools for Genome Editing Workflows

    3:45 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Workshop (Imaging): Spectroscopic Imaging Room 213AB
    Organizer:
    Meredith Calvert
    Gladstone Institutes

    Speakers:
    Alex Valm
    University of Albany
    Cynthia McMurray
    Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
    3:45 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Workshop (Core Administration): Publication Tracking/Acknowledgement Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Katherine Hale
    The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

    Speakers:
    Amanda (Nicole) White
    Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
    Caleb Smith
    University of Michigan Health System
    Vaughn Hinrichs
    Agilent Technologies, iLab Software
    Jeanne Hunter
    Forte Research
    Kelsey Rosell
    Digital Science
    Katherine Hale
    MD Anderson Cancer Center
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Poster Session I and Wine & Cheese Reception Hall 4A
    Authors of ODD Numbered Poster Boards Will Present
    6:30 pm - 7:30 pm Technology Showcase: Argolight
    Assure the Performance of Your Fluorescence Microscope
    Room 212AB

    Technology Showcase: Nanostring Technologies
    Morphology-driven High-Plex Spatial Analysis of Tissue Microenvironments
    Room 210AB

    Technology Showcase: BenchSci
    The Antibody Crisis: Leveraging Machine Learning for Evidence-based Antibody Search
    Room 214D

    TECHNOLOGY SHOWCASE: AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN NGS SAMPLE QUALITY CONTROL – FROM FFPE RNA TO CELL-FREE DNA
    Room 213AB

    TECHNOLOGY SHOWCASE: PILLAR BIOSCIENCESMAKING PRECISION MEDICINE ACCESSIBLE WITH SLIMAMP™: ROBUST, RAPID, SINGLE-TUBE MULTIPLEX NGS PANELS
    Room 209

    TECHNOLOGY SHOWCASE: BIONANO GENOMICS
    STRENGTHENING THE CORE WITH BIONANO GENOME MAPPING – AN EASILY INTEGRATED, COST-EFFECTIVE TOOL TO SUPER-CHARGE GENOME ASSEMBLY AND FULLY REVEAL WHOLE-GENOME STRUCTURAL VARIANTS IN HUMAN GENETICS AND CANCER RESEARCH 

    Room 216

  • 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration Open Hall 4A
    8:00 am - 9:00 am The ABRF Annual Award for Outstanding Contributions to Biomolecular Technologies Presentation Room 214ABC
    9:00 am - 10:00 am Plenary Session III (Imaging) – Light Microscopy Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Rich Cole, Wadsworth Center

    Speaker:
    Erika Holzbaur
    University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine
    10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break Hall 4A
    10:00 am - 5:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open Hall 4A
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics): Metagenomics Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Scott Tighe, University of Vermont, VT

    Speakers:
    Kasthuri Venkateswaran, NASA-JPL
    Microbes in Space

    Josh Quick, University of Birmingham UK
    Ultra-long read nanopore sequencing methods for metagenomics

    Robyn A. Barbato, US Army ERDC-Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory
    Understanding Permafrost Dynamics Using Metagenomics and Systems Biology

    Ken Mcgrath, Microba
    Finding NEMO: discovering Novel Endemic Micro-Organisms in the gut microbiome using a genome-centric metagenomics analysis 

    John Oliver, Napsys
    Combining high resolution whole genome mapping with long read DNA sequencing for microbial genome assembly
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Imaging and Mass Spectrometry): Imaging and Spatially Explicit Mass Spectrometry Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Christopher Anderton, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

    Speakers:
    Ryan Kelly
    Brigham Young University and Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    Christina Ferreira
    Purdue University
    Jared Burks
    The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
    Christopher Anderton
    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration): Mentoring Approaches in Varied Professional Environments Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Laura Lewis-Tuffin, Mayo Clinic

    Speakers:
    Laura Lewis-Tuffin
    Mayo Clinic
    Robert Burgoyne
    Waters Corporation
    Heather Brewer
    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
    Paul Schwartz
    ThermoFisher
    Todd Smith
    Digital World Biology
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch Hall 4A
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics): CRISPR/Cas Technology Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Eric Kmiec, Christiana Care Health System

    Speakers:
    Michael Collingwood
    Integrated DNA Technologies

    C.B. Gurumuthy
    Munroe Meyer Institute for Genetics and Rehabilitation

    Shondra Miller
    St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Imaging): Analysis of super-resolution microscopy image dataRoom 213AB
    Organizer:
    Lisa Cameron, Duke University

    Speakers:
    Rusty Nicovich
    Allen Institute for Brain Science
    Marcel Müller
    Laboratory for Nanobiology
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Mass Spectrometry): Emerging Technologies to Bring Glycoproteomics within Reach Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Doug Sheeley, NIH NIDCR

    Speakers:
    Parastoo Azadi
    CCRC, University of Georgia
    Nicola L. Pohl
    Indiana University, Department of Chemistry
    Nathan Edwards
    Georgetown University 
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration): Pathways to Sustainability: Green Lab Program, International Institute for Sustainable Laboratories (I2SL) and BETR Grants Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Sheenah Mische
    NYU Langone Medical Center

    Speakers:
    Kathryn Ramirez-Aguilar
    University of Colorado Boulder
    Sheenah Mische
    NYU Langone Medical Center
    Phil Wirdzek
    I2SL
    2:30 pm - 3:30pm Poster Session II and coffee break Hall 4A
    Authors of EVEN Numbered Poster Boards Will Present
    3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics): mgrg (METAGENOMICS) AND abrf-ngs (THE ngs STUDY CONSORTIUM)

    Room 214ABC

    MGRG Organizer:
    Scott Tighe, University of Vermont

    NGS Organizer:
    Jonathan Foox, Weill Cornell Medical

        
    3:30 pm - 3:45 pm: MGRG
    Metagenomics RG Study: Characterizing the Whole Cell Microbial Reference Standard Using RNA and DNA-Sequencing
    Scott Tighe, University of Vermont

    3:45 pm - 4:05 pm: ABRF-NGS
    Jonathan Foox, Weill Cornell Medical
    A Multi-Platform Assessment of DNA Sequencing Reproducibility using Human and Bacterial Genomes

    4:05 pm - 4:20 pm: Platinum Sponsor Talk
    Olivia Koues, Illumina 
    Illumina NovaSeqTM6000 Enables the University of Michigan DNA Sequencing Core to Win Major Projects

    4:20 pm - 4:30 pm: ABRF-NGS
    Scott Jackson, NIST
    The MOSAIC Standards Challenge: Capturing the Extent and Sources of Variability in NGS-Based Microbiome Profiling Protocols and Analyses

    3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Imaging): tECHNICAL CONSIDERATIONS IN OBJECT/PARTICLE TRACKINGRoom 213AB
    Organizer:
    Teng-Leong Chew, HHMI Janelia Research Campus

    Speakers:
    Teng-Leong Chew
    HHMI Janelia Research Campus
    3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Mass Spectrometry): From Precision Proteomics to Precision Medicine Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Emily Chen
    Thermo Fisher Precision Medicine Science Center

    Speakers:
    Emily Chen
    Thermo Fisher Precision Medicine Science Center
    Ian Lienert
    Biognosys Nicolai Bache, Evosep
    Andre Leblanc
    MRM Proteomics Inc.
    3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

    CONCURRENT SCIENTIFIC SESSION (Core Administration): Leadership in Science

    Room 212AB
    Organizer:
    Amanda (Nicole) White, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Speakers:
    Mary Winn
    Van Andel Research Institute
    Sheenah Mische
    NYU Langone Health Center
    Nicole White
    Cincinnati Children's Research Foundation
    4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration): Rigor and Reproducibility Practices in a Core Setting Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Kevin L. Knudtson, University of Iowa

    Speakers:
    Susan M. Meyn
    Vanderbilt University Medical Center
    Stephan Uebel
    Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
    Ian Sullivan
    Center for Open Science
    6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Technology Showcase: PacBio
    SeQUENCE WITH CONFIDENCE: THE NEXT EVOLUTION OF SMRT SEQUENCING
    Room 212AB

    Technology Showcase: Advaita BioinformaticsNEXT-GEN ANALYSIS OF GENOMIC VARIANTS, DIFFERENTIAL GENE EXPRESSION AND PROTEOMICS DATARoom 210AB

    TECHNOLOGY SHOWCASE: CARL ZEISS MICROSCOPY, LLC
    ZEISS ELYRA 7 WITH LATTICE SIM, A NEW PLATFORM FOR FAST AND GENTLE 3D SUPER-RESOLUTION MICROSCOPY

    Room 213AB

    TECHNOLOGY SHOWCASE: PHARMAFLUIDICS
    GAME CHANGING LC TECHNOLOGY

    Room 216

    TECHNOLOGY SHOWCASE: QIAGEN
    NOVEL RNASEQ WORKFLOWS FOR RRNA REMOVAL, ULTRAPLEXING AND SIMULTANEOUS TARGETED RNA/DNA LIBRARY CONSTRUCTION
    Room 209

    TECHNOLOGY SHOWCASE:10X GENOMICS 
    BIOLOGY AT TRUE RESOLUTION WITH 10X GENOMICS SOLUTIONS

    Room 214D

    7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

    DEEP STRETCH/YIN YOGA CLASS

    Room 208

    This class will consist of primarily seated poses where we focus on stretching, releasing tension and increasing flexibility and mobility. The mix of dynamic movements and longer held poses of this class is designed to balance out the intense and repetitive movements of the muscles - perfect for people who spend considerable time at a desk at work or at a conference. 
     
    The class will start with breath work and will end with a 15 minute Yoga Nidra practice to set you up for comfortable rest at night. 
    Come wearing comfortable clothes that won’t restrict movement. Please bring a pair of socks and warm clothing to keep you comfortable for the last 15 minutes of the class. Bring a yoga mat if it fit into your luggage. We will arrange for large towels with the  hotel for the class to use as well. 
     
    I am looking forward to meeting you! 

    Aniko

  • 7:30 am - 4:00 pm Registration Open Hall 4A
    8:00 am - 9:00 am Plenary Session IV (Mass Spectrometry)HDX and Imaging in the Core Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Roy Martin, Waters Corporation

    Speaker:
    Kevin Schey, Vanderbilt University
    9:00 am - 10:00 am

    CONCURRENT SCIENTIFIC SESSION (Genomics, Imaging, Mass Spectrometry, Core Administration):
    ABRF AND FASEB – A VALUED PARTNERSHIP

    Room 214ABC
    Moderator:
    Sheenah Mische, NYU Langone Medical Center

    Speakers:
    Jim Musser, President of FASEB
    9:30 am - 10:00 am

    OPEN TECHNICAL MEETING: OXFORD NANOPORE METHODS, METAGENOMICS, AND BEYOND
    Room 210AB

    This is an open meeting to all interested in sharing and learning methods that involve the Oxford Nanopore sequencer, all things metagenomics and microbiome, and new protocols related to both. We will discuss DNAseq, direct RNAseq, methylation detection, metagenomics workflows, products, techniques, and best practices. From beginning to advanced. All Welcome.

    Moderator:
    Scott Tighe - MGRG, extreme microbiome project team
    University of Vermont, VT

    10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break Hall 4A
    10:00 am - 1:00 pm Exhibit Hall Open Hall 4A
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics): Single Cell Genomics Applications Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Catharine Aquino Fournier, ETHZ

    Speakers:
    Emilio Yángüez, ETH Zurich
    Fernando Biase, Auburn University - Department of Animal Sciences
    Fan Gao, Caltech

    Luke Sherlin
    Platinum Sponsor Talk - Takara Bio:
    Performance advances and workflow simplifications for single cell RNA-Seq and DNA-Seq
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Imaging): Super-Resolution Alternatives Room 213AB
    Organizer:
    Lisa Cameron, Duke University

    Speakers:
    Reto Fiolka, University of Texas Southwestern Medical School
    Andrew York, Calico Life Sciences
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Mass Spectrometry): Mass Spectrometry Guided Structural Biology Room 214D
    Organizer:
    Sophie Harvey, The Ohio State University

    Speakers:
    Sheena D'Arcy, The University of Texas at Dallas
    Sophie Harvey, The Ohio State University
    Michael Marty, University of Arizona
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm

    Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration): COMMUNITY COLLEGES: THE NEW FRONTIER FOR ADVANCED BIOTECHNOLOGY EDUCATION AND LABORATORY SERVICES
    Room 212AB

    Organizer:
    Todd Smith, Digital World Biology

    Speakers:
    Linnea Fletcher, Austin Community College
    Tyler Drake, Austin Community College
    Abbe Kesterson, Bluegrass Community and Technical College
    Thomas C Tubon
    , Madison College
    Todd Smith, Digital World Biology
    12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch Hall 4A
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Genomics, Imaging, and Mass Spectrometry): Is the Grass Really Greener? Changing Career Paths Room 214ABC
    Organizer:
    Ron Orlando, University of Georgia

    Speakers:
    Sheenah Mische, NYU Langone Health
    Brian Searle, Institute for Systems Biology
    Jack Henion, Advion
    Ron Orlando, University of Georgia
    1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Session (Core Administration): Equipment Grants:IT'S ALL IN THE DETAILSRoom 212AB
    Organizer:
    Heather Richards, Ohio State university

    Speakers:
    Michael Freitas, The Ohio State University
    Carol Lynn Curchoe, Carol Lynn Curchoe
    Heather Richards, Ohio State university
    2:30 pm - 3:45 pm ABRF Awards Room 214ABC
    4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Members Meeting Room 214ABC
    7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Closing Program LDR & Grotto, Henry B. González Convention Center
    Don't miss the opportunity to make those last connections with attendees, speakers, and exhibitors before leaving the meeting! Complimentary drinks and hors d’oeuvres will be provided. Closing Program Ticket is included in the Full Conference Registration. Guest tickets can be purchased for the Closing Program for $80 each.
Friday 22nd
Saturday 23rd
7:00am
8:00am
Room 212A
Benjamin Neely, Mukul Midha, Pratik Jagtap, Joanna Kirkpatrick, Kara West, Sira Echevarría-Zomeño, Jacob Lippincott, Susan Weintraub, Katherine Tran, Baozhen Shan
  • (SW1) Data Independent Acquisition in Practice: Foundations and Resources for Implementing DIA
    Benjamin Neely, Joanna Kirkpatrick, Mukul Midha, Paul Stemmer, LeRoy Martin, Yan Wang, Laura Herring, Brett Phinney, Baozhen Shan, Allis Chien, Pratik Jagtap
  • iPRG 2019 Metaproteomics Study
    Darryl L. Davis, Magnus Palmblad, Susan T. Weintraub
Room 216
Mark Sanders, Jeffrey Salisbury
  • Serial Block Face SEM Service
    Jeffrey L. Salisbury, Mark Sanders, Jon Charlesworth, Trace Christensen, Adam Jaspersen
Room 213B
Thomas McHugh, Hamid Khoja, Katie Hoadley, Bill LaFramboise
  • Whole Exome Sequencing analysis of Archival Formalin Fixed Paraffin Embedded Tissue (FFPE): comparison of different library preparation methods
    Prashant Kumar Singh
  • Active organic solvent-free paraffin removal is the key to standardizing extraction of biomolecules from FFPE tissues
    Hamid Khoja
  • FFPE Sequencing and Bioinformatics
    Katherine A. Hoadley
Room 213A
Jay W. Fox, Robert Carnahan, Elizabeth Sinclair, Thomas McHugh
  • Lean Tools for Enhanced Core Management
    Jay W Fox, Rob Carnahan, Thomas McHugh, Elizabeth Sinclair
Room 212B
Bob Garvey
  • (SW2) Mentoring Skills for ABRF members and Corporate Partners
    Luellen Fletcher (Organizer)
5:00pm
Room 214ABC
Christopher Mason, Ron Niece
  • Journey to Now - The Origins of ABRF
    Ronald Niece
6:30pm
Sunday 24th
6:30am
Room 208
7:30am
8:00am
Room 214ABC
Michael Snyder, PhD Professor and Chair of Genetics
9:00am
Room 213AB
Michelle Itano, Christopher Gilpin, Guillermo Marqués, Paula Montero Llopis
  • Challenges of Establishing a new imaging facility: The floating core diaries
    Paula Montero-Llopis
  • Steps towards providing mouse behavior analysis across multiple core facilities
    Michelle S. Itano
  • Serial block face imaging
    Christopher J Gilpin Sharon A Kessler
Room 214ABC
Stuart Levine, Krish Karuturi, Julie Dragon, Kristopher Kubow
  • GBIRG bioinformatics core survey highlights the challenges facing data analysis facilities.
    Julie Dragon, John Hutchin, Alberton Riva, Matthew Lee Settles, Shannon Ho Sui, Jyothi Thimmapuram, Stuart Levine
  • Miniaturization of Illumina library preparation for high throughput, plate-based next generation sequencing studies
    Stuart Levine
  • JAX survey of bioinformatics and datascience cores revealed 'collaborative and embedded' model is rare but a desirable path forward
    Krishna Karuturi
Room 212AB
Justine Karungi Kigenyi, Julie Auger, Katherine Hale , Isabelle Girard , Sheenah Mische , Susan Meyn, Tom McHugh, Heather Richards, Andrew Vinard, Mary Winn, Jeff Weiss, Paula Abercrombie, Susan Constable
  • Embracing Error: using a systems approach to improve workflow and workplace
    Isabelle Girard
  • Research Community Action Post FASEB Report on Maximizing the Value of Shared Research Resources
    Justine Karungi Kigenyi, Julie Auger, Katherine Hale Stemke, Isabelle Girard , Tom Hugh, Susan Meyn, Mary Winn, Andrew Vinard, Heather Richards, Sheenah Mische
10:00am
10:30am
Room 214ABC
Roham Razaghi, Christopher Mason, Fiona Stewart
  • Platinum Sponsor Talk: New Options for Methylome Analysis and RNA Depletion
    Fiona Stewart
  • Methods and Tools for MeRIP-seq and nanopore detection of m6A(m) changes
    Christopher E. Mason; Alexa B.R. McIntyre; Nandan S. Gokhale; Leandro Cerchietti; Stacy M. Horner
  • Signal analysis of nanopore RNA sequencing to interrogate poly(A) tails and post-transcriptional modifications
    Roham Razaghi
  • Signal analysis of nanopore RNA sequencing to interrogate poly(A) tails and post-transcriptional modifications
    Roham Razaghi
Room 214D
Benjamin Orsburn , Brett Phinney , Birgit Schilling
  • Can you deal with sample and experimental diversity in a Proteomics Core while being nimble and efficient? Answer= Not really
    Brett S. Phinney
  • Implementation and application of data-independent acquisition workflows in a mass spectrometry facility.
    Birgit Schilling
Room 213AB
Peter Lopez, Nicole Poulton, Hans Minderman
  • Imaging in flow in the 70’s—The “Correlation System”
    Peter Lopez
  • Fluorescence in situ hybridization and nuclear translocation events quantified by imaging flow cytometry
    Hans Minderman
  • Imaging Flow Cytometry for Phytoplankton Analysis: Instrumentation and Applications
    Nicole J Poulton
Room 212AB
Tom Colella, Nicholas Ambulos, Eric Chow, William Russell, Michael Zwick
  • Multi-Institutional Core Collaborations
    Tom Colella, Nicholas P. Ambulos, Eric Chow, William Russell, Michael E. Zwick
12:00pm
Hall 4A
1:00pm
Room 214ABC
Chris Dillon
  • Understanding the Science of Branding When Branding for Science
    Chris Dillon
2:00pm
Hall 4A
2:30pm
Room 213AB
Kristopher Kubow , Nicolas Loof
  • Accuracy and reproducibility of image segmentation by microscopist end-users using widely accessible programs
    Kristopher E. Kubow
  • FCRG - Fixation and Sorting for RNA
    Nicolas Loof, Abshari Mehrnoosh, Alan Bergeron, Alan Saluk, Andrew Box, Kathleen Brundage, Dave Adams, Karen Dwyer, Ernest Meyer, Matthew Cochran, Laura Holmes, Nancy Fisher, Zachary Niziolek, Peter Lopez, Regina Harley, Roxana Del Rio Guerra, Sherry Thornton
Room 214ABC
John Aston, Jessica Podnar
  • Single-cell Genomics: Best practices and new insights.
    John M. Ashton
  • Cross Site Evaluation of Sanger Sequencing Dye Chemistries
    Jessica W. Podnar, Fred W. Kolling, Molly J. Zeller, Yanping Zhang, Jyothi Thimmapuram, Yuriy O. Alekseyev, Alex Deiulio, Jeremy Niece, Heather Deiderick, Jun Fan, Xiaoling Xuei, Lorena Pantano, Stuart S. Levine, Zachary T. Herbert, Marie Adams, Jan Kieleczawa, Jan Kieleczawa
Room 212AB
Andrew Chitty , Chris Dillon, Ken Schoppmann
  • The Future of ABRF: Strategic Planning and Branding
    Andrew Chitty
Room 214D
Joanna Kirkpatrick, Yan Wang, Darryl Davis, Benjamin Orsburn , Alex Campos, Lindsay Lozeau, Rachel Friedman Ohana
  • Chemical Proteomic Strategy Utilizing a Chloroalkane Capture Tag for Target Discovery
    Rachel Ohana
3:45pm
Room 213AB
Alex Valm, Cynthia McMurray, Meredith Calvert
  • Systems imaging to reveal the eukaryotic organelle interactome and oral microbiome structure and assembly
    Alex Valm
  • Spectral Phenotyping
    Cynthia McMurray
Room 214ABC
Daniela Bezdan , Kym Delventhal, Stephen Jackson
  • Distribution of microbial communities and antimicrobial resistances in urban environments and on the ISS space station
    Daniela Bezdan, David Danko, Christopher E. Mason
  • Platinum Sponsor Talk: Genetic Analysis Tools for Genome Editing Workflows
    Stephen Jackson
  • Reproducibility of indel formation rates by comparing guideRNA format and delivery method
    Kym Delventhal
Room 212AB
Amanda (Nicole) White, Caleb Smith, Vaughn Hinrichs, Jeanne Hunter, Kelsey Rosell, Katherine Hale
5:30pm
Hall 4A
  • (113) ampPD – An Automated Primer Design Tool for Highly Multiplexed, Single-tube Tiled Amplicon PCR for Resequencing of Tumor Samples
    Martin Zillmann, Yue Ke, Nicholas Lodato, Melanie Prasol, Zhaohui Wang
  • (163) The Complete Microbiome Workflow: Deciphering the Secrets of the Human Microbiome for Future Diagnostic Solutions
    MADHURI JASTI, Vlassov, Alexander V
  • (307) High Sensitivity PTM Characterization in Complex Cell Lysates Using Trapped Ion Mobility
    Matthew Willetts, Shourjo Ghose, Gary Kruppa, Matthew Stokes, Charles Farnsworth, Kimberly Lee
  • (115) Analysis of Complex Microbial Samples Using High Definition Mapping
    John S. Oliver, Barrett Bready, Anthony P. Catalano, Jennifer R. Davis, Michael D. Kaiser, Jay M. Sage
  • (141) Liquid biopsy quality control – the importance of plasma quality, sample preparation, and library input for next generation sequencing analysis
    Hannah Elizabeth Saunders
  • (109) A Fluorescence-based Method for Accurate Quantification of NGS libraries in Minutes
    Ashesh A. Saraiya, Chaitali Parikh, Bin Li, Joe Don Heath
  • (171) Automating Genomic DNA Extraction from Whole Blood and Serum with GenFind V3 on the Biomek i7 Hybrid Liquid Handling System
    Randy Pares, Li Liu, Han Wei, Mary Blair
  • (317) Purification, Characterization and Cytotoxic Activity of Peptides and Proteins from Bitter Melon (Momordica charantia) Seeds
    Yamna Khurshid, Basir Syed, Jerika Lam , Shabana U Simjee, Aftab Ahmed
  • (131) Exploring the benefits of using commercially available pre-plated DNA-seq reagents for high throughput NGS library prep
    Shannon Piehl, Matt Carter, Josh Kinman, Kyoko Kushiro, Arvind Kothandaraman
  • (127) Enzymatic Methyl-Seq: Next Generation Methylomes
    Fiona J. Stewart, Louise Williams, V K Chaithanya Ponnaluri, Brittany Sexton, Lana Saleh, Katherine Marks, Mala Samaranayake, Laurence Ettwiller, Shengxi Guan, Heidi E. Church, Nan Dai, Esta Tamanaha, Erbay Yigit, Bradley W. Langhorst, Zhiyi Sun, Thomas C. Evans, Jr., Romualdas Vaisvila, Eileen T. Dimalanta, Theodore B. Davis
  • (211) Meta-Max:An easy to use calibration tool to maximize the value of fluorescence microscopy data
    David Grunwald, Maximiliaan Huisman, Carlas Smith
  • (311) Integrating database search and de novo sequencing for immunopeptidomics with DIA approach
    Paul Shan, Hieu Tran
  • (101) Accelerating high-throughput screening with FirePlex®-HT
    A. Perea, B. Heinrich, W. Austin, C. Rafferty, M. Camilleri, L. To, E. Atabakhsh, and D. Pregibon
  • (207) Whole organ vascular imaging with cellular resolution
    Thomas Pingel, Uwe Schröer, Friedemann Kiefer
  • (313) LipidQuan–A Plug and Play Solution for Targeted Lipid Profiling
    Suraj Dhungana, Giorgis Isaac, Nyasha Munjoma, Lee A. Gethings, Robert S. Plumb
  • (143) MagMax DNA Multi-Sample Ultra 2.0 genomic DNA purification from DBS cards on the KingFisher instrument
    Charmaine San Jose Hinahon, Luming Qu He, Xingwang Fang, Natalie Supunpong Hernandez, Angie Cheng, Emily Zeringer, Marie Gonzalez
  • (161) Streamlining DNA Sequencing and Bioinformatics Analysis Using Software Containers
    Alberto Riva, J. Lucas Boatwright, Tongjun Gu, Fahong Yu, W. Brad Barbazuk
  • (167) Design, Analysis, and Validation of Error-Correcting Internal Spike-In Controls for Metagenomics
    Nick Greenfield
  • (151) QIAseq FastSelect: One-step, rapid removal of rRNA during whole transcriptome NGS library prep
    Jonathan Shaffer, Daniel Kim, Melanie Hussong, Christopher Howard, Niels Tolstrup, Samuel Rulli, Eric Lader
  • (401) Data Portal: Experiences Managing and Delivering Data to End Users at the University of Illinois at Chicago
    George E. Chlipala, Sai Shravith Reddy Marri, Amogh Venkatesh, Tim Johnson, Pinal Kanabar, Zhengdeng Lei, Kevin Kunstman, Stefan J. Green, Sonika Anand, Mark Maienschein-Cline
  • (329) Quantitative Profiling of Post-Translational Modifications in E. coli
    Charles L. Farnsworth, Jian Min Ren, Kimberly Lee, Wayne Gatlin, Justin Topp, Matthew P. Stokes
  • (205) Validation of antibody panels for high-plex immunohistochemistry applications
    Douglas Hinerfeld, Kristi Barker, Chris Merritt, Joseph Beechem
  • (305) Evaluation of different sample preparation workflows for reproducible, quantitative, and in-depth analysis of urine proteomics
    Hua Ding, Hossein Fazelinia, Lynn A. Spruce, Dana A. Weiss, Stephen A. Zderic, Steven H. Seeholzer
  • (201) Imaging in Developmental Biology: An Essential Tool with No Instructions
    Guillermo Marqués, Thomas Pengo, Mark A. Sanders
  • (323) SysMet: A Tool for Integrative Systems Metabolomics
    Mohammad R. Nezami Ranjbar, Ziling Fan, Yan Gao, Habtom Ressom
  • (107) MULTI-seq: Scalable Single-Cell RNA-seq Multiplexing Using Lipid-Tagged Indices
    Eric Chow, Christopher S McGinnis, David M Patterson, Juliane Winkler, Marco Y Hein, Vasudha Srivastava, Daniel N Conrad, Lyndsay M Murrow, Jonathan S Weissman, Zena Werb, Zev J Gartner
  • (303) Absolute Quantitation of the N-Linked Glycans from Biotheraputic IgGs
    Ron Orlando, Marla Popov, Ben Libert, Barry Boyes
  • (503) Leveraging the versatility of the chicken embryo chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) model as a tool in the fight against cancer.
    Hugo Villanueva, Mariana Villanueva, Sandra Francisco, Hsuan-Chen Liu, Andrew G. Sikora
  • (157) Sample quality control of cell-free DNA
    Elisa Viering
  • (121) Comprehensive structural analysis of cancer genomes by genome mapping
    Ernest T Lam
  • (203) Molecular-targeted optical coherent microscopy as an optical biopsy tool for early detection of cancer
    Will Xia, Chao Zhou
  • (173) SMART-Seq® Stranded Kit performance with ovarian cancer cells
    Luke Sherlin, Anastasia Potts, Nathalie Bolduc, Simon Lee, Magnolia Bostick, Andrew Farmer
  • (325) Maximize the output of routine proteome analyses by using micro pillar array column technology
    Geert Van Raemdonck
  • (139) Infectious Disease Metagenomics – Error Mitigation And Best Practices For The Clinical Routine Use Of Metagenomic Sequencing
    Nur A. Hasan, Huai Li, Brian Fanelli, Arne Materna, Manoj Dadlani, Rita R. Colwell
  • (309) Impact of enrichment strategy on observed expression in fresh frozen tissues
    Kratika Singhal, Rowan Matney, Fang Liu, Allis Chien, Ryan Leib
  • (177) Cross Site Evaluation of Sanger Sequencing Dye Chemistries
    Jessica W. Podnar
  • (111) A metagenomic analysis of environmental and clinical samples using a secure hybrid cloud solution
    Rachid Ounit, Chris Mason, Stefano Lonardi, Niamh O'Hara
  • (133) High throughput, reduction transcriptomics using Ultraplex RNA sequencing
    Samuel Rulli, Martin Kreutz, Qiong Jiang1, Raed Samara, Jonathan Shaffer, Eric Lader
  • (129) Evaluation of Cell Fixations for Downstream RNA Isolation
    Kathy Brundage, Mike Meyers, Dave Adams, Roxana Del Rio Guerra, Laura Holmes, Matthew Cochran, Al Saluk, Alan Bergeron, Peter Lopez, Andrew Box, Nancy Fisher, Nicolas Loof, Mehrnoosh Abshari, Sherry Thornton, Zachary Niziolek, Regina Harley
  • (179) Hierarchical model for integrative analysis of mRNA-seq and miRNA-seq data
    Rency S. Varghese, Yuan Zhou, Megan E. Barefoot, Md Islam, Mahlet G. Tadesse, Habtom Ressom
  • (315) MetaboQuan-R: A Series of Rapid, Targeted UPLC-MS/MS Methods for Metabolomics Research in a Core Laboratory
    Suraj Dhungana, Billy J. Molloy, Robert S. Plumb
  • (155) RipTide™ High Throughput NGS Library Prep for Genotyping in Populations
    Azeem Siddique, Gaia Suckow, Phillip Ordoukhanian, Steve Head, Nils Homer, Alvaro Hernandez, Keith Brown, Lior Glick, Kobi Baruch, Paul Doran
  • (301) Analysis of Human Nuclear Protein Complexes by Quantitative Mass Spectrometry Profiling
    Uma Aryal, Katelyn E. Connelly, Victoria Hedrick, Tiago Jose Paschoal Sobreira, Emily C. Dykhuizen
  • (327) Preliminary Study on Protein Profiling from Raw Honey
    Umaima Akhtar, Basir Syed, Ishtiaq Ahmad Khan, Aftab Ahmed
  • (123) Deconstructed PCR: A novel method for reducing PCR bias
    Stefan J. Green, Ankur Naqib
  • (501) Evaluation of a New Gradient Elution Protein Sequencer
    Joshua Emory
  • (169) Automated Co-extraction of High-quality DNA and RNA from Single Clinical FFPE Samples
    Hamid Khoja, Sean T. Glenn, Martina Werner, Patrick McCarthy, Jon Andreas, Jeffrey Conroy, Jim Laugharn
  • (153) Raw Signal Analysis of Low Coverage Oxford Nanopore Reads Produces Highly Accurate Clinically Relevant Genotypes
    Jeffrey Rosenfeld, Marcus Stoiber, Melissa delaBastide, Tim Massingham, Sara Goodwin, Shridar Ganesan
  • (159) Simple and scalable genome analysis with Transposase Enzyme Linked Long-read Sequencing (TELL-Seq): from haplotype phasing to de novo assembly in a tube
    Ming Lei1, Long Pham1, Donna Wu1, Qingpeng Zhang1, Yu Xia1, Tan Phan2, Tuan Tran2, Son Pham2, Yong Wang1, Tom Chen1
  • (105) Genotyping by sequencing of Canis familiaris using iGenomX RipTide DNA library preparation
    Azeem Siddique, Gaia Suckow, Nils Homer, Alvaro Hernandez, Phillip Ordoukhanian, Steve Head, Keith Brown, Joe Pickrell, Matt Huentelman
  • (165) Genomic and RNA Profiling Core (GARP)
    Rene Stalnaker, Sukhinder Sandhu, Ornella Pavel Tuekam, Md Habibul Islam, Lisa D. White, Daniel C. Kraushaar
  • (117) Automation of IDT probe-based targeted enrichment workflow using xGen® Lockdown Probes in a high-throughput lab
    Jessica Gearhart, Beth Marosy, Brian Craig, Kim Doheny
  • (119) Comparison of three libraries for 10x Genomics single cell immune TCR repertoire profiling
    Yunxin Chen, David P. Pollock, Yuan Qi, Jin Seon lm, Xiaoping Su, Erika J. Thompson
  • (145) Multiplex miRNA Profiling for Biomarker Discovery and Verification Studies Using the FirePlex® Platform
    M. Tackett, B. Heinrich, I. Diwan, G. Tejada, C. Rafferty, E. Atabakhsh, and D. Pregibon
  • (149) New Developments in Nucleic Acid Sample Quality Control
    Susanne Etteldorf
  • (137) Immuno-biotechnology and bioinformatics in Community Colleges
    Todd Smith, Sandra Porter, Dina Kovarik
  • (403) Exploring Core Facility Employee Job Satisfaction: Influence of Institutional Support and Career Development.
    A. Nicole White
  • (175) Elucidating acrylamide adverse effects on zebrafish using a multi-omics approach
    Natalia Vinas, Demetrio Raldúa, Eva Prats, Melissa Faria, Chuan-Yu Hsu, Mark A. Arick, Tamar Ziv, Arie Admon, Benjamin Piña
Monday 25th
7:30am
9:00am
Room 214ABC
Erika Holzbaur, PhD
10:00am
10:30am
Room 214ABC
Kasthuri Venkateswaran, Josh Quick, Robyn A. Barbato, Ken Mcgrath, John Oliver
  • Understanding Permafrost Dynamics Using Metagenomics and Systems Biology
    Robyn A. Barbato
  • Microbes in Space
    Kasthuri Venkateswaran
  • Ultra-long read nanopore sequencing methods for metagenomics
    Josh Quick
  • Finding NEMO: discovering Novel Endemic Micro-Organisms in the gut microbiome using a genome-centric metagenomics analysis
    Ken McGrath
  • Combining high resolution whole genome mapping with long read DNA sequencing for microbial genome assembly
    John Oliver
Room 214D
Ryan Kelly, Christina Ferreira, Jared Burks, Christopher Anderton
  • Mass Cytometry Why Multiplex
    Jared K. Burks
  • Desorption Electrospray Ionization – Mass Spectrometry Imaging: Recent Developments and Perspectives
    Christina Ferreira, Clint M. Alfaro, Valentina Pirro, R. Graham Cooks
  • Single cell proteome mapping of tissue heterogeneity using microfluidic nanodroplet sample processing and ultrasensitive LC-MS
    Ryan Kelly, Ying Zhu, Yiran Liang, Yongzheng Cong, Paul Piehowski, Maowei Dou, Rui Zhao, Wei-Jun Qian, Kristin Burnum-Johnson, Charles Ansong
Room 212AB
Laura Lewis-Tuffin, Robert Burgoyne, Heather Brewer, Paul Schwartz, Todd Smith
  • Mentoring approaches in varied professional environments
    Laura Lewis-Tuffin
12:00pm
Hall 4A
1:00pm
Room 213AB
Rusty Nicovich, Marcel Müller
  • SIM data acquisition and processing for fast live-cell imaging
    Marcel Müller
  • Single molecule localization microscopy for quantitative biology
    Rusty Nicovich
Room 214ABC
Michael Collingwood, C.B. Gurumuthy, Shondra Miller
  • Engineered AsCas12a variants with enhanced activity and broadened PAM compatibility
    Michael A. Collingwood, Christopher A. Vakulskas, Liyang Zhang, Rolf Turk, Nicole M. Bode, Ashley M. Jacobi, Matthew S. McNeill, Kyle McQuisten, Bernice Thommandru, and Mark A. Behlke
  • Genome Editing Session: Trends and core functions for CRISPR-directed gene editing
    Eric B. Kmiec
Room 214D
Parastoo Azadi , Nicola L. Pohl, Nathan Edwards
  • Emerging Technologies to Bring Glycoproteomics Within Reach
    Douglas M. Sheeley, Parastoo Azadi, Nicola L. Pohl
Room 212AB
Sheenah Mische, Kathryn Ramirez-Aguilar, Phil Wirdzek
  • Pathways to Laboratory Sustainability: Green Lab Program, International Institute for Sustainable Laboratories (I2SL) and BETR Grants
    Kathryn Ramirez-Aguilar(1), Phil Wridzek (2), Sheenah Mische (3)
2:30pm
Hall 4A
  • (204) QUALITY CONTROL OF MODERN FLUORESCENCE MICROSCOPES
    Arnaud ROYON
  • (134) High-throughput and automated procedures for microbiome analysis of stool and soil
    Dominic O'Neil, Helena Block, Doerte Lehmann, Silvia Magyar, Nicola Scholle, Stefanie Schroeer, Markus Spreger-Haussels
  • (302) A Rapid and Simple Proteomics Digestion Protocol
    Shreya Ahuja, Zhiyun Cao, Amber Henry, Judy Boland, Nicolas Caffarelli, Jeffrey Turner, and Kevin Ray
  • (324) Spatial Mapping of Lipids and Neurotransmitters in Rat Brain Section Using DESI Ion Mobility Mass Spectrometry
    Roy Martin, Anthony Midey, Hernando Olivos, Bindesh Shrestha, Emmanuelle Claude
  • (144) Miniaturized automated PCR setup
    Issa Isaac, Chris A Waddling, David J Onley, David M Lathlean
  • (150) NGS DreamPrepTM: A fully automated NGS library preparation solution from sample to quantified, pooled, and sequence-ready libraries
    Joe Don Heath, Michael Benway, Enrique Neumann, KD Modi
  • (148) Multi-site Evaluation of Next-Generation Sequencing Methods for Small RNA Quantification
    Zachary T. Herbert, Jyothi Thimmapuram, Shaojun Xie, Jamie P. Kershner, Fred W. Kolling, Yuriy O. Alekseyev, Jessica W. Podnar, Yanping Zhang, Xiaoling Xue, Marie Adams, Stuart S. Levine
  • (176) Automated library preparation for the MCI Advantage Cancer Panel at Miami Cancer Institute utilizing the Beckman Coulter Biomek i5 Span-8 liquid handler
    Q. Wei, W. Shen, A. Medellin, Zach Smith
  • (156) RipTide™ Ultra High-Throughput Rapid DNA Library Preparation for Next Generation Sequencing
    Azeem Siddique, Gaia Suckow, Jorge Bahena, Nils Homer, Phillip Ordoukhanian, Steve Head, Keith Brown
  • (102) Detecting Genomic DNA Contamination in RNA Samples Using the Bio-Rad Droplet Digital PCR System
    Yanping Zhang, Alex Deiulio, Masum Akond and Steve Madore
  • (210) cellPhoresis: A dielectrophoresis based technique for rapid, nondestructive cell separation and analysis.
    Aytug Gencoglu, Shannon Huey, Claire Crowther, Mark Hayes, David Charlot
  • (178) MULTI-seq: Scalable Sample Multiplexing for Single-Cell RNA Sequencing using Lipid-Tagged Indices
    Eric Chow
  • (314) Mass spectral Analysis of acetylated peptides: Implications in proteomics
    Medicharla V. Jagannadham, Deepika Chandra, Pratapa Gayathri, R. Nagaraj
  • (130) Evaluation of commercially available 16S metagenomics kits
    David Moraga Amador, Yanping Zhang, Fahong Yu, Nedka Panayotova, Wayra Navia, Xiao Hui Zhou, Masum Akond, Alex Deiulio and Eric Triplet
  • (322) MetaboQuest: Tool for Metabolite Identification
    Mohammad R. Nezami Ranjbar, Linge Yan, Yan Gao, Habtom W. Ressom
  • (164) Whole Genome Sequencing of Microbial Communities for Scaling Microbiome and Metagenomic Studies
    Jefferson Lai, Scott Hutto, John Lesnick
  • (124) Depletion of Abundant RNAs in Eukaryote, Blood Samples, and Bacteria Increases Sensitivity of Next Generation Sequencing-Based Transcriptome Profiling
    Melissa Arn, Deyra N. Rodríguez, Keerthana Krishnan, Daniela B. Munafó, Bradley W. Langhorst, Jian Sun, Brittany Sexton, Anetta Nowosielska-Vecchietti, Timur Shtatland, Christine J. Sumner, Fiona J. Stewart, Eileen T. Dimalanta and Theodore B. Davis
  • (138) Impact of fecal microbiome extraction technique on relative abundance of genera within expected and unexpected communities
    Samantha Chill, Emily Vogtman, Christian Abnet, Rashmi Sinha, Belynda Hicks, Kristine Jones, Amy Hutchinson, Casey Dagnall
  • (142) Long fragments achieve lower base quality in Illumina paired-end sequencing
    Lennart Opitz, Ge Tan, Catharine Aquino, Ralph Schlapbach, Hubert Rehrauer
  • (116) Automated genomic DNA extraction from large volume whole blood
    Han Wei, Randy Pares, Li Liu, Mary Blair
  • (108) A 12 minute, single tube, nanogram input library prep
    Joseph Dunham PhD, Christopher Angermayer, Timothy Harkins PhD
  • (174) Keanu: a novel visualization tool to explore biodiversity in metagenomes
    Natàlia Vinas, Adam Thrash, Mark Arick II, Robert Jones, Thomas Douglas, Edward Perkins
  • (110) A Low DNA Input Protocol for High-quality PacBio De Novo Genome Assemblies
    Turner Duncan, Sarah B. Kingan, Christine C. Lambert, Primo Baybayan, Jonas Korlach
  • (158) Sequencing complex genomes with PromethION technology in a core setting
    Sara Goodwin , W. Richard McCombie
  • (402) Delivering greater value by operating core facilities under a quality management system.
    Julie Rothacker, Mahyar Nasabi, Shane Reeve, Ian Smith
  • (304) Characterization and cytotoxic activity of Non-Specific Lipid Transfer Protein (NsLTP) from Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) seeds
    Mekdes Megeressa, Yamna Khurshid, and Aftab Ahmed.
  • (152) QIAseq multimodal analytical technology: Single workflow DNA/RNA NGS library prep and analysis
    Qiong Jiang, Quan Peng, Daniel Kim, Geoff Wilt, Mohammad Ranjbar, John DiCarlo, Krishna Amin, Raed Samara, Yexun Wang, Jonathan Shaffer, Eric Lader
  • (106) High-Throughput, High MW DNA Extraction and Size Selection for Long-Read Sequencing
    Kelvin Liu, Jeffrey Burke, Duncan Kilburn, Renee Fedak, Michelle Kim, Heather Ferrao, Brendan Galvin, Keith Bjornson, Rachael Workman, Norah Hilger, Winston Timp
  • (170) Automated Unbiased Metagenomic DNA Extraction for Long-Read Sequencing
    Joshua Tjokrosurjo, Angel Gonzalez, Kevin Lin, Shuiquan Tang, Xi Yu Jia
  • (312) Let it brie: Using the non-destructive SepQuant dropletProbe sampling system to analyze the free amino acid content of various cheeses
    Sloane Tilley, Vilmos Kertez
  • (128) Evaluating Next Generation Sequencing library quantification methods
    Ryan Lynch (1), Heidi Munger (1), Chia-Lin Wei (2)
  • (122) Core Analysis Viewer: Simplifying Omics Data Delivery, Training, and Interpretation
    Shawn W. Polson, Longqian Zheng, Jaysheel D. Bhavsar
  • (206) Integration and validation of RNA ISH, multispectral imaging and analysis protocols into a Core environment
    Shanmugapriya Selvaraj, Valeria Mezzano, Branka Dabovic, Cindy Loomis
  • (400) Adoption of Evaluation and Assessment Data Management Tools for a Growing Core Facility with Program Grants
    Diane B. Smith, Barbara J. Jibben, Tracy L. Yarnell, Julia T. Oxford
  • (104) End-to-end next-generation sequencing for strain sub-typing and epidemiological analysis: an exploration of relatedness and virulence in Streptococcus pyogenes and SDSE
    Nur A. Hasan, Huai Li, Brian Fanelli, Manoj Dadlani, Arne Materna, Kelly Moffat, Rita R. Colwell
  • (310) Incorporating In-Source Fragments Improves Metabolite Identification Accuracy in Untargeted LC−MS and LC−MS/MS Datasets.
    Brian C. Searle, Jacob C. Lippincott, Phillip M. Seitzer
  • (168) NEXT-GEN SEQUENCING OLIGOS (NGSO) FOR CONSISTENT AND EFFICIENT SEQUENCE ASSEMBLY
    Christopher Lemke, M. Zulfiquer Hossain, Joseph Frangipane, Karen Juntunen, Tom Russell
  • (316) Purification and Characterization of Proteins and Peptides from Marshmallow (Althaea officinalis) Seeds
    Mahshid Amini, Yamna Khurshid, Mekdes Megeressa, Sherif Elshahawi, and Aftab Ahmed
  • (114) An Unbiased Comparison of BigDye Terminator and BrilliantDye Terminator
    Petros, C.M., Walls, D.M., Munger, H.J., Wei, C-L
  • (112) A Robust, Streamlined, Enzyme-based DNA Library Preparation Method Amenable to a Wide Range of DNA Inputs
    Amanda Hoppers, Lynne Apone, Vaishnavi Panchapakesa, Karen McKay, Pingfang Liu, Chen Song, Christine Sumner, Christine Rozzi, Melissa Arn, Jonathan Sanford, Bradley W. Langhorst, Timur Shtatland, Fiona J. Stewart, Daniela Munafo, Eileen T. Dimalanta, Theodore B. Davis
  • (208) Neuroprotective roles of fractalkine in multiple sclerosis: Characterization of novel humanized animal model
    Sandra M. Cardona, Sangwon V. Kim, Kaira A. Church, Vanessa O. Torres, Ian A. Cleary, Andrew S. Mendiola, Stephen P. Saville, Stephanie S. Watowich, Jan Parker-Thornburg, Alejandro Soto- Ospina, Pedronel Araque, Richard M. Ransohoff, Astrid E. Cardona
  • (140) Linking the Resistome to the Microbiome: A Culture-Free Method Links Plasmid, Virus, and Antimicrobial Resistance Genes to their Hosts in Complex Microbial Populations
    Ivan Liachko, Maximilian Press, Thibault Stalder, Derek Bickhart, Sergey Koren, Eva Top, Adam Phillippy, Timothy Smith, Shawn Sullivan
  • (308) High throughput profiling of glycans released from therapeutic glycoproteins via micro-permethylation.
    Asif Shajahan, Nitin T Supekar, Christian Heiss, Parastoo Azadi
  • (162) Supporting Single Cell RNA-seq Analysis at Harvard - A Community Approach
    Shannan Ho Sui, Rory Kirchner, Michael Steinbaugh, Sarah Boswell, Mary Piper, Victor Barrera, Lorena Pantano, Radhika Khetani, Meeta Mistry, Kayleigh Rutherford, John Hutchinson
  • (160) Streamlined SMRTbell® library generation using addition-only, single tube strategy for all library types reduces time to results.
    Jenny Ekholm
  • (306) Flash Oxidation (FOX): A New and Improved Platform for Biopharmaceutical Hydroxyl Radical Protein Foot-printing Higher Order Structural Analysis
    Ron Orlando, Scot Weinberger, Josh Sharp
  • (300) ABRF-sPRG 2018-2019: Development and Characterization of a Stable-Isotope Labeled Phosphopeptide Standard
    Anthony Herren, Brian Searle, David Hawke, Kimberly Lee, Antonius Koller, Ryan Leib, Brett Phinney, Allis Chien, Bhavin Patel
  • (166) Simultaneously DNA and RNA extraction from formalin-fixed paraffin embedded (FFPE) tissue
    Han Wei, Zach Smith, Jung Doh , Jimmy Adediran
  • (126) Echo® System-Enhanced SMART-Seq v2 for RNASeq Applications
    Jefferson Lai, Scott Hutto, John Lesnick
  • (154) Reproducibility of indel formation rates by comparing guideRNA format and delivery method
    Kym Delventhal, Brandon Miller, Shondra M. Pruett-Miller, Shirin Modarai, Shaina N. Porter, Maureen R. Regan, Elizabeth Sergison
  • (318) Total Solubilization of FFPE Samples for High-Throughput Clinical Proteomics in One Step
    John P. Wilson, Ilyana Ilieva, Darryl J. Pappin, John B. Wojcik
  • (202) K-means Spectral Unmixing for Multi-channel Imaging and Image Analysis Platform at a Core Facility
    Yurong Gao, Tristan McRae
  • (132) Generating Standards for Epigenetics Research: The FDA’s Working Group on Epigenome Quality Control (EpiQC)
    Claudia Lalancette, Jonathan Foox, Bradley W. Langhorst, Louise Williams, Chaithanya Ponnaluri, Daniel Butler, John M. Greally, Masako Suzuki, Michelle Lacey, Ting Gong, Youping Deng, Mark Menor, Masaki Nasu, Altuna Akalin, Andreas Scherer, Stephen Bruinsma, Gosia Golda, Pawel Labaj, Frank Wos, Jessica Nordlund, Amanda Raine, Ulrika Liljedahl, Tomas Axelsson, Charles Wang, Agata Muszynska, Inmaculada Ibáñez de Cáceres, Carlos Rodriguez-Antolin, Rocio Rosas, John (Zhong) Chen, Justin Wade Davis, Jennifer Ishii, Dalila B. Megherbi, Wenming Xiao, Zhaowei Yang, Jing Li, Will Liao, Christopher E. Mason
  • (118) Bead-Linked Transposome Technology: Ushers a Next Era in library prep enabling a normalization-free workflow for whole genome and flexible targeted resequencing
    Anu Khanna, Steve Bruinsma, Joshua Burgess, Agata Czyz, Natalie Morrell, Daniel Schlingman, Katie Ballenger, Heather Meinholz, Lindsay Freeberg, Haiying Grunenwald, Niall Gormley, Gourab Bhattacharjee, Gary P Schroth
  • (172) Next Generation Whole-Genome Amplification Methods
    Luke Sherlin, Greyson King, Julie Laliberte, Emmanuel Kamberov, Andrew Farmer
  • (120) Comprehensive Detection of Germline and Somatic Structural Mutation in Cancer Genomes by Bionano Genomics Optical Mapping
    A.W.C. Pang, J. Lee, T. Anantharaman, E.T. Lam, A. Hastie, M. Borodkin
  • (136) High-Throughput, Low Volume gDNA Extraction from Whole Blood Enabled by Covaris Adaptive Focused Acoustics (AFA) and oneTUBE-10
    Lauren Jansen , Vanessa Process, Kristopher Amirault, Sean Gerrin, Ulrich Thomann
  • (200) Automated single cell tracking of in vitro multi-cellular morphogenesis predicts pluripotent stem cell fate decisions
    David Joy, Ashley Libby, Todd McDevitt
  • (404) Research Resource Identifiers (RRID) for Core Facilities and Research Equipment
    Claudius Mundoma, Nicholas Ruhs, Michael Meth, Annie Glerum, Mark Lopez, Renaine Julian
3:30pm
Room 212AB
Mary Winn, Amanda (Nicole) White, Sheenah Mische
  • Leadership in Science
    A. Nicole White, Sheenah Mische, Mary WInn
Room 214ABC
Scott Tighe, Scott Jackson, Jonathan Foox, Olivia Koues
  • The MOSAIC Standards Challenge: Capturing the extent and sources of variability in NGS-based microbiome profiling protocols and analyses
    Scott Jackson
  • Metagenomics Research Group Study: Characterizing The Whole Cell Microbial Reference Standard using RNA and DNA-Sequencing
    Scott Tighe
  • A Multi-Platform Assessment of DNA Sequencing Reproducibility using Human and Bacterial Genomes
    Jonathan Foox
Room 214D
Emily Chen, Ian Lienert, Andre Leblanc
  • From Precision Proteomics To Precision Medicine
    Emily I. Chen, Ian Lienert, Nicolai Bache , André LeBlanc
4:30pm
Room 214ABC
Susan Meyn, Stephan Uebel, Ian Sullivan
  • Developing an action plan using results from the Committee on Core Rigor and Reproducibility (CCoRRe) Survey
    Susan Meyn
  • Quality control of purified proteins to improve research data reproducibility
    Stephan Uebel (1), Ario de Marco (2), Nick Berrow (3), Mario Lebendiker (4), Maria Garcia-Alai (5), Stefan H. Knauer (6), Blanca Lopez-Mendez (7), André Matagne (8), Annabel Parret (9), Kim Remans (10), Bertrand Raynal (11)
  • Reproducibility as a value-add
    Ian Sullivan
Tuesday 26th
7:30am
8:00am
Room 214ABC
Kevin Schey
9:00am
Room 214ABC
Jim Musser, Sheenah Mische
  • FASEB 2019: Current Topics in Science Advocacy and Policy
    James M. Musser
10:00am
10:30am
Room 214ABC
Emilio Yángüez, Fernando Biase, Fan Gao, Luke Sherlin
  • Transcriptome profiling of cell lineage at single cell resolution with Rainbow-Seq
    Fernando Biase
  • The BUS format for single-cell RNA-seq processing and analysis
    Fan Gao, Eduardo da Veiga Beltrame, Jase A. Gehring, Kristján E. Edljarn Hjoerleifsson, Lambda Lu, Páll Melsted , Vasilis Ntranos, Lior Pachter, Valentine Svensson
  • Combination of scRNA-seq strategies to untangle complex cell populations
    Emilio Yángüez
Room 212AB
Linnea Fletcher, Tyler Drake, Abbe Kesterson, Todd Smith, Thomas C Tubon
  • Community colleges: the new frontier for advanced biotechnology education and laboratory services.
    Todd Smith, Linnea Fletcher , Abbe Kesterson, Tyler Drake, Thomas Tubon
Room 214D
Sheena D'Arcy, Sophie Harvey, Michael Marty
  • Navigating the strait between efficiency and quality in a mass spectrometry facility
    Ben Orsburn, Conor Jenkins
  • Measuring the stoichiometry of antimicrobial peptides in nanodiscs with native mass spectrometry
    Michael Marty, Lawrence Walker, Elaine Marzluff
  • Quantifying the Dynamics of L-Kynureninase Orthologs during Catalysis using HDX-MS
    Sheena D'Arcy, Christos S. Karamitros, Everett Stone, George Georgiou, Kyle Murray
  • Native mass spectrometry for the study of membrane proteins
    Sophie R Harvey, Wendy White, Kevin L Schey, Vicki H Wysocki
Room 213AB
Reto Fiolka
  • Light-sheet microscopy with isotropic, subcellular 3D resolution
    Reto Fiolka
12:00pm
Hall 4A
1:00pm
Room 212AB
Heather Richards, Michael Freitas, Carol Lynn Curchoe
  • Equipment Grants: It's All in the Details
    Heather Richards
2:30pm
Room 214ABC
4:00pm
Room 214ABC
7:00pm
The LDR & Grotto